Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
Come on sign up, you know you want to. It's free and easy and you get to be even more awesome!
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: board warping

      
   
  1. #1

    board warping

    hi guys, been away for a while but decided to get back to some projects.
    anyway was working on a big display board, was just some mdf from b&q i used as a base and built it up with polystyrene sheets. found the mdf is warping somewhat. its not that thick (about 4 or 5mm) so i could just stick it down to a better board that wont warp.

    question is what kind of boards can you get that will not warp?????

  2. #2

    Wamp Incarnate
    Darklord's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Hutton Cranswick, East Yorkshire
    Posts
    27,163
    Blog Entries
    18
    welcome back. MDF shouldnt usually warp though 4mm is thin. What size area is the board? I would be looking at 12mm MDF but weight becomes a factor.
    Available for Commissions Like my Facebook Page: Brett Johnson Designs

    Shop at the Wampstore Wamp Corporate

  3. #3
    its was about 1200,, x 600mm. then i cut it in half for ease of transport.
    i think the problem is the top is sealed with pva where i have glued the polystyrene on, so the top half is basicly moisture proof and the underside is not. doesnt help that is not in the most moisture free enviroment.

    i need some type of board that is basicly completely moisture proof i think

  4. #4
    Enlightened Wamp warhammergrimace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Bath, UK
    Posts
    4,270
    Blog Entries
    32
    one solution for future reference would be to varnish the board before use when it's that thin.
    Awards:
    Blog Award
    http://musketswordpaint.wordpress.com/
    http://irregular-magazine.com
    http://warhammergrimace.wordpress.com/
    http://paper.li/jbhubbard

    Ryan Dancey, Vice President of Wizards of the Coast, believed that TSR failed because of "...a near total inability to listen to its customers, hear what they were saying, and make changes to make those customers happy."

  5. #5

    Wamp Incarnate
    Darklord's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Hutton Cranswick, East Yorkshire
    Posts
    27,163
    Blog Entries
    18
    you could look at 9mm but I think 12 would be about right. theres marine ply but its not cheap and is overkill really.
    Available for Commissions Like my Facebook Page: Brett Johnson Designs

    Shop at the Wampstore Wamp Corporate

  6. #6
    i been looking about and there is something called moisture resistant mdf. might give that a try.
    i'm just worried that glueing it to another board will cause the other board to bend a bit lol

  7. #7
    One trick from when I did some marquetry is to moisten both sides - if you moisten only one side (which you did with the pva) that surface will expand while the other will not.

    Clamping while stuff is drying also helps keep stuff flat.

 

 

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •