Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
Come on sign up, you know you want to. It's free and easy and you get to be even more awesome!
Results 1 to 1 of 1

Thread: The Wamp Awards 2013 - The Shortlists

      
   
  1. #1

    Wamp Incarnate
    Darklord's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Hutton Cranswick, East Yorkshire
    Posts
    26,972
    Blog Entries
    18

    The Wamp Awards 2013 - The Shortlists

    wamp awards 2013.png

    I have great pleasure in announcing the short-lists for the Wamp Awards 2013.

    I would first like to thank everybody that took the time to nominate their favourites from this year. It has been a long and tough process trying to pick just a handful for each category, especially in the painted sections!

    Even making it onto a short-list is a great achievement and our finalists should be proud of that achievement alone.

    So without further ado here they are:

    Best Product

    Series 22 Brushes - Rosemary and Co
    Grass Tufts - MiniNatur/Silfor
    Scalecolor - Scale 75
    Etched Brass - Pk-Pro
    Scale Bricks - Juweela


    Best Event


    Euromilitaire
    Monte San Savino
    Salute
    Adepticon
    Figureworld

    Best Blog


    Massive Voodoo
    Masterminis
    Wappelious
    Coloured Dust
    Volomir's Blog


    Best Community Contribution

    Ian Geronimo/John Atter - Goblinaid
    Michael bartels
    Gohkm - Brushfire Appeal
    Sally White
    Ian Newbold


    Best New Company

    Aradia Miniatures
    Painting Buddha
    Fairytale Games
    Galapagos Miniatures
    Blacksmith Miniatures


    Best Company

    Hasslefree Miniatures
    Wyrd Miniatures
    Figone
    Guild of Harmony
    Tartar Miniatures


    Best Fantasy Sculpt

    Cyanolith - Carmine Giugliano
    Barbarian Dude - Emanuele Giovagnini
    Himiko - Studio McVey (Yannick Hennebo)
    40 Year Old Saviour - Kingdom Death (Yannick Hennebo)
    Dragon Huntress - JoeK Minis (MIKH)

    Best Sci-Fi Sculpt

    Ferrus Manus - Forgeworld
    Hush - Gigantic (Chris Clayton)
    Eva and Ike - Ammon (Valentin Zak and Mateusz Gajos)
    Judge Death - Dark World Creations
    Sci-Fi Female Trooper - Hasslefree Miniatures (Kev White)

    Best Historical Sculpt

    Holmes and Watson - Scale 75 (Angel Terol)
    Slavic Warrior - Pegaso (Richard Galicek)
    General MacArthur - Life Miniatures
    Duke of Vendome - Latorre Models (Angel Terol)
    Aquila - Arena Rex (Sebastian Archer)


    Best Steampunk Sculpt

    Kitty Reimer - Scale75 (Joaquin Palacios)
    Arielle - Guild of Harmony (Sebastian Archer)
    Talullah Belle - Infamy Miniatures (Khurram Hamid Alavi)
    Mary Poppets and Albert - Guild of Harmony (Sebastian Archer)
    Jet Girl - Studio McVey (Jacques-Alexandre Gillois)


    Best Painted Fantasy

    Triumph of Jomart Bay - Kirill Kanaev
    High Elf Dragonlord - Volomir
    Beauty and the Beast - Chris Panagiotou
    Fallen Angel - Chris Panagiotou
    For Whom The Bell Tolls - Fabrizio Russo

    Best Painted Sci-Fi

    Giu's Robot Repairs - Raffaele Pica
    Pentesilea - Angel Giraldez
    Last Light - Roman Lappat
    Dark Eldar Scourge - david Soper
    Sgt Connor - Martin Goumaz

    Best Painted steampunk

    Kitty Reimer - Morsi
    Einstein - Peter Bell
    Time - Fesechko
    Al Capone - Fabrizio Russo
    Tallulah Belle - Javier González

    Best Painted Historical

    Courage - CrackPot
    Never Surrender - MH Hwang
    Hockey Goalie - David Powell
    Dama Francesa, S XVIII - Pepa Saavedra
    Burden of Sorrow - Rick Lawler



    Voting will begin later and will include images and links to all the entries.
    Last edited by Darklord; 09-01-2014 at 08:56 PM.
    Available for Commissions Like my Facebook Page: Brett Johnson Designs

    Shop at the Wampstore Wamp Corporate

  2. Loving your work These users all liked this awesome post:: Demonn,Scherdy
 

 

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •